Privacy policy

Processing of personal data through the website

In compliance with the provisions of the applicable Data Protection regulations, we inform you that the data that will be treated under the responsibility of ARNEPLANT, S.L., with the aim of providing the service requested by you through our contact form. For this purpose, we need you to tick the box indicating your acceptance of this policy, and therefore if you do not do so we will not have your express consent and will not be able to respond to your request.

For the correct provision of the services offered by ARNEPLANT, S.L.,  the user must answer each and every one of the questions that appear on the forms on our website. Likewise, the user declares that he or she is of legal age.

The processing of the personal data requested will also have the purpose of sending commercial information related to products and services offered, currently and in the future, by ARNEPLANT, S.L. This information includes advertising and promotional communications through postal mail, fax, email or any other means that you provide us with, and for which you give us your consent. For this purpose, it is necessary for the user to tick the corresponding acceptance box on the form of the website.

If you subscribe to our newsletter or blog, your email will enter our database for sending news. In order to subscribe to this service it is necessary to tick the subscription box. If you do not do so, you will not be subscribed to our newsletter.

If you include your data in our employment form, we inform you that the purpose of the collection and processing of such data by ARNEPLANT, S.L. is to evaluate your candidacy in the event that a future vacancy may arise that fits your profile. You undertake to keep your curriculum updated, and therefore if no express written communication of this data update is sent, we will understand that it is up to date. Said CV will be held for a maximum period of two years. The legal basis for us to process your CV will be your request for the application of pre-contractual measures.

Given the personal nature of the data provided, ARNEPLANT, S.L. undertakes to treat them with strict confidentiality, and maintain all due secrecy. To this end, the entity has implemented the appropriate security measures in accordance with the risk analysis carried out.

We inform you that your data will not be transferred to third parties, and that no international data transfers will be made, except under legal obligation, if any transfer is necessary for the execution of the contract or unless you give express consent.

Rights

The data collected and processed will be kept for a limited period of time. This period will be necessary to comply with the legal obligations imposed on ARNEPLANT, S.L by the different applicable regulations.

The user, as an interested party, can exercise the following rights at any time at the address indicated in the Legal Notice:

Right of access: the interested party may request from the Controller whichever specific personal data have been processed.

Right to rectification: the interested party may request the Controller to correct their personal data if not accurate.

Right to erasure: the interested party may request the deletion of their personal data by the Controller.

Right to object: the interested party may object to the Controller processing their personal data.

Right to restriction of processing: the interested party may request the Data Controller not to process their personal data temporarily in specific cases.

Right to portability: the interested party may request their automated data from the Controller in a structured format that is easily accessible and manageable.

More information about your rights at www.aepd.es/en.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Cookies

The data that will be stored in each “cookie” are the following: language, date and time of the last time the user visited our Website, content design that the user chose on his or her first visit to our Website and security elements that intervene in the access control to restricted areas.

From this Website we study the preferences of our users (demographic characteristics, their traffic patterns and other information) to understand the behaviour and profile of our users. Tracking the preferences of our users helps us to improve our Site and services.

To do this, we use the Google Analytics system (Google’s tool for measuring Website traffic), which may store cookies on your computer to help us collect information that will be used solely for statistical purposes and to study the behaviour of our Website users. The information collected by the cookie (including your IP address) will be transmitted to Google servers in the USA and stored there.  Google will use this data to compile information on your use of our website and generate reports for the purpose of identifying your use of the Website. Google may provide such information to third parties when required by the corresponding legislation.  The acceptance of this policy implies the acceptance of the use by Google of the information collected by Google Analytics.

You can configure your browser to reject the storage of cookies on your computer. Further information is available in our Cookies Policy.

Full information regarding the processing of personal data

Data Controller

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

  • Identity: ARNEPLANT, S.L.
  • Postal address: Calle Cosme García 1-3, Parque Empresarial La Maja, 26580 Arnedo (La Rioja) – Spain
  • E-mail address: info@arneplant.com

Purpose of processing

Why do we process your personal data?

At ARNEPLANT, S.L. we process the information provided by interested parties for the following purposes:

  • Management and administration of the contractual relationship established with suppliers, customers and employees.
  • To provide interested parties with commercial information about products and services that may be of interest to them.
  • Security of the our installations and people in the event that you are recorded by our video surveillance cameras.
  • Surveillance of workers, on-site presence and of the tasks assigned to each worker, if you are an employee and are recorded by video surveillance cameras.
  • Preparation of corporate and advertising publications if your image is used on websites, social networks or corporate publications.
  • To respond to your queries and questions if you ask us any questions through the website.
  • To evaluate your candidacy for a future job vacancy, if you have provided us with your CV.
  • Management of the data of people who detect serious or very serious criminal or administrative violations and communicate them through the mechanisms regulated in the standard.
  • Management of the personal data collected through the cookies implemented on the Website as established in the cookies policy.

How long will we keep your data?

 The personal data provided will be kept:

a). For the duration of the commercial relationship.

b). Unless its deletion is requested by the interested party.

c). The information that by legal imperative must be kept for a specific time will not be deleted until the time indicated by the law has elapsed.

Legitimacy of processing

What is the legitimacy for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is as follows:

  • Execution of the contract, in the event that you are an employee, customer or supplier.
  • Public interest, in the event that it has been recorded by the video surveillance cameras for the purpose of the physical security of our installations.
  • Legitimate interest, in the event that it has been recorded by the video surveillance cameras if used for worker surveillance.
  • The interested party has given consent through the Website, in the event that you have made any request or inquiry via our contact form.
  • Consent given by you, in the event that we have published your image in corporate publications, on our Website or social networks.
  • The interested party’s request for the application of pre-contractual measures, in the event that he or she has sent his or her CV.
  • Legitimate interest in sending out commercial mailshots to our customers.
  • Consent, in the event of sending publicity to business contacts and potential customers.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation (Law 2/2023, of 20 February, regulating the protection of persons who report on regulatory and anti-corruption violations), in the event that you are the informant.
  • Consent of the interested party, in the event that he or she has accepted cookies through the website.

Recipients of the data provided

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

a). The data will be communicated by legal requirement to:

  • Social security offices (in the case of employees).
  • Tax office (in the case of employees, suppliers and customers).
  • Other public administration bodies (in the case of employees, suppliers and customers).
  • Security forces and bodies (in the case of video surveillance).
  • Insurance companies (in the case of employees).

b). The data will be communicated by contractual requirement to:

  • Organisations or people related to the Controller.
  • Banks, savings banks, and rural savings banks.

c). The data (IMAGES) of WORKERS/CUSTOMERS/EVENTS/TRAINING PROGRAMMES will be communicated to the following Social Networks:

  • Facebook
  • X (formerly Twitter)
  • Linkedin
  • Youtube

* The transfers described in paragraph c) entail an international transfer of data to the USA, for which the affected party has given his or her consent.

 d). Data will be communicated for legitimate interest to the following companies belonging to the ARNEPLANT, S.L. group:

  • ARNEACTIVE, S.L.U.

Rights of the interested parties

What are your rights?

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation on whether or not we are processing personal data concerning them at ARNEPLANT, S.L.

Right of access: the interested party may request from the Controller whichever specific personal data have been processed.

Right to rectification: the interested party may request the Controller to correct their personal data if not accurate.

Right to erasure: the interested party may request the deletion of their personal data by the Controller, when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

Right to object: the interested party may object to the Controller processing their personal data.

Right to restriction of processing: the interested party may request the Data Controller not to process their personal data temporarily in specific cases.

Right to portability: the interested party may request their automated data from the Controller in a structured format that is easily accessible and manageable.

How can these rights be exercised?

By means of a written communication addressed to ARNEPLANT, S.L., C/ Cosme García, 1-3, Parque Empresarial La Maja, 26580 Arnedo – Spain.

What complaint channels are available?

If you consider that your rights have not been properly addressed, you have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, C/ Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 – Madrid – Spain.

COLORES DE ESPUMAS ARNEDRY